Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Back to About QORF

Policy Statement
QORF takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that it holds. This Policy sets out how it intends to do so.

Principles

  1. This Policy applies to customers/clients/candidates and staff, who provide us with their personal information.
  2. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This will include appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.
  3. Personal information is collected for the purpose of:
    • Processing payments;
    • Delivering on QORF’s legitimate functions and activities;
    • Assessing an individual’s suitability for a position or type of job;
    • Business planning purposes, including, but not limited to career path development, the provision of appropriate training opportunities, maintenance of accurate Personnel Files;
    • To comply with our legal requirements, e.g.: Work Cover and taxation obligations.
  4. Individuals will be provided with access to the personal information that QORF holds about them. 
  5. Individuals who have complaints about privacy practices or about how their personal information is managed should contact the Executive Officer, in writing, who shall deal with the matter under the Grievance and Disputes Procedure.
  6. QORF at times may contract out data storage or processing functions. Should this occur in the future, the organisation undertakes to ensure that measures to protect the information are part of the contract obligations and arrangements with our service providers.

Please Note
Where it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves and operating anonymously, when entering into transactions with QORF.

Download full QORF Privacy Policy

Share

LikeFollow

Discover Queensland

Explore all of Queensland’s adventures.

Start Exploring

What's On

Aug

17

Loose Parts Nature Play Workshop

Hands on fun and learning about the benefits of loose parts nature play
Read more

Aug

18

Flatwater Guide and Instructor Assessment

A full day assessment for the Paddle Australia Flatwater Guide or Instructor Award
Read more

Aug

18

Vertical Rescue Course

Accredited Vertical Rescue Training
Read more

Latest News

Active Recreation Strategy

Help needed to develop the Queensland Sport and Active Recreation Strategy ...

Read more
Outdoor Recreation Training Package Consultation

Draft 1 Outdoor Recreation Training Package Product Consultation

Read more
Super Tuesday North Commuter Bike Count

Volunteers needed for Australia's largest visual bike count

Read more

Become a member

QORF welcomes applications for new Community and Green Circle Members from organisations and individuals involved in the outdoors

Learn More