Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Back to About QORF

Policy Statement
QORF takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that it holds. This Policy sets out how it intends to do so.

Principles

  1. This Policy applies to customers/clients/candidates and staff, who provide us with their personal information.
  2. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This will include appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.
  3. Personal information is collected for the purpose of:
    • Assessing an individual’s suitability for a position or type of job;
    • Business planning purposes, including, but not limited to career path development, the provision of appropriate training opportunities, maintenance of accurate Personnel Files;
    • Processing payments;
    • To comply with our legal requirements, e.g.: Work Cover and taxation obligations.
  4. Individuals will be provided with access to the personal information that QORF holds about them. If an employee wishes to gain access they should contact the Chief Executive Officer.
  5. Individuals who have complaints about privacy practices or about how their personal information is managed should contact the Chief Executive Officer, in writing, who shall deal with the matter under the Grievance and Disputes Procedure.
  6. QORF at times may contract out data storage or processing functions. Should this occur in the future, the organisation undertakes to ensure that measures to protect the information are part of the contract obligations and arrangements with our service providers.

QORF shall hold or may seek to obtain the following information from either employees or candidates for employment:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Occupation
  • Career history
  • Career plans
  • References
  • Results of aptitude and other tests
  • Current accreditations, licenses and academic/industry qualifications
  • Security/police checks (where appropriate).
  • Contact details of next of kin

Download full QORF Privacy Policy

Share

LikeFollow

Discover Queensland

Explore all of Queensland’s adventures.

Start Exploring

What's On

Mar

25

BeachCare Volunteer

Come along and help care for your local beach.
Read more

Mar

25

Flatwater Guide Assessment

Flatwater Guide Assessment - 4 spaces remaining
Read more

Mar

28

2017 Sports CONNECT Queensland Network Forum

Getting ready for an increased desire for community-based participation
Read more

Latest News

Brisbane sprawl slowly killing us!

Brisbane's urban planning 'average' and making residents sick, expert Brent Toderian says

Read more
Time to confront the bear!

Outdoor program safety; aligning what we now know with what we’re currently doing.

Read more
Water for Life Community Grants

Funding to improve knowledge and understanding of catchment health and the water cycle

Read more

Become a member

QORF welcomes applications for new Community and Green Circle Members from organisations and individuals involved in the outdoors

Learn More