Outdoors Queensland Award Winners

Award Winners

The Outdoors Queensland Awards recognise and reward excellence in the Queensland outdoors community.

 

QORF is proud to acknowledge all the previous winners of these awards and to thank them for all they have done for the outdoors in Queensland.

Back to Outdoors Queensland Awards

2016

QORF is proud to announce the winners of the 2016 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards.

awardwinners2016_bg

Winners of the 2016 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

Go to QORFTV, QORF’s YouTube channel to view all the 2016 Finalist videos


The Brisbane City Council Award for Outstanding Achievement (Organisation)
This award  is open to clubs, organisations and enterprises that have made a valuable contribution to the outdoor community and operate with professionalism and to high standards.

Winner: Adventure Alternatives
Finalists:

  • Tree Top Challenge
  • Trinity Anglican School

The Queensland Government Award for Outstanding Achievement (Individual)
This award is for individuals who have demonstrated professionalism, high achievement in a particular field and exemplary role modelling.

Winner: Dave McLeod
Finalists

  • Neil Robinson
  • Daniel Rush

The Queensland Government Encouraging Participation Award
The recipient of this award will have achieved significant success in encouraging participation in outdoor activities through innovative program development and/or marketing.

Winner: Kindilan – Outdoor Discovery
Finalists

  • Queensland Sea Kayak Club
  • Felicity Crosato, Orienteering Queensland

The K2 Basecamp Young Achiever Award
This award recognises the efforts and achievements of a individual new to the outdoor sector; a student, young person or other making a change into the field.

Winner: Duyen Nguyen
Finalist

  • Brandy Trudgett

The QORF Government Achievement Award
This award recognises the achievements of local or state government departments and/or agencies that have produced positive outcomes for the outdoor sector.

Winners:

  • Redland City Council
  • Stanley River Environmental Education Centre

Finalist:

  • Redlands Indigiscapes Centre

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award
This award is for individuals, organisations or committees that have developed and managed a significant* outdoor recreation event, that might include one-off or annual events such as Come-and Try days, Adventure Races, Expos or Festivals, major state / national / international championships, jamborees …

Winner: Chicks in the Sticks – RATS Cycling Club
Finalists:

  • Great Bunya Gathering, Girl Guides Qld
  • Ipswich Trail Run Series, Ipswich City Council
  • Oxfam Trailwalker

The Nature Play QLD Award
This award is for individuals or organisations who have developed initiatives to increase the time kids spend in unstructured play outdoors.

Winner: Rainworth State School P&C
Finalists:

  • Sparky Do Dah
  • Mt Barney Lodge
  • Winter Wilderness Adventure Campaign, Logan City Council

The Queensland Government Award for Outdoor Places and Spaces
This award recognises that outdoor recreation activities require access to places and spaces. Nominees for this award will have developed one or more outstanding outdoor recreation facilities or venues.

Winner: Castle Hill Blackstone Reserve, Ipswich City Council

Finalist:

  • Tree Top Challenge
2015

QORF is proud to announce the winners of the 2015 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

Award_Winners_2015

Winners of the 2015 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

Go to QORFTV, QORF’s YouTube channel to view all the 2015 Finalist videos


The Queensland Government Outstanding Achievement Award (Individual)
This category is for individuals (whether paid employees or volunteers) who have demonstrated professionalism and a high level of conduct within the outdoor community.

Winner: Damien Boicos

The Queensland Government Award for Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation
The recipient of this Award will have achieved significant success in encouraging participation in outdoor recreation activities through innovative program development and/or marketing.

Winner: Cycling Brisbane

The K2 Basecamp Encouragement Award
The recipient of this Award will be recognised and rewarded for their hard work and dedication in their course/program and/or associated placement/volunteering work, whilst striving for professionalism and ethical outdoor practice.

Winner: Jemima Michell

The Riverlife Award for Excellence in Outdoor Instruction and Education 
The recipient of this award will demonstrate significant achievements in the delivery of outdoor recreation through quality education/instruction.

Winner: PCYC State Youth Leadership Program

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement Award (Organisation) 
This category is open to clubs, organisations and enterprises who can be characterised as possessing professionalism and high standards of conduct, that have made a valuable contribution to the outdoor community at large.

Winner: South Passage

The Queensland Government Environmental Award
The recipient of this Award will be proactive in their efforts to demonstrate, educate and promote sustainable outdoor recreation to a high standard.

Winner: Healthy Waterways

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award
The Outdoor Event Award recognises the achievements of an individual/ organisation/ committee that has undertaken the development and management of a ‘significant’ outdoor recreation event in Queensland.

Winner: Grin ‘n’ Bear It Challenge

The QORF Government Achievement Award
This award recognises the achievements of local or state government departments and agencies that have produced positive outcomes for outdoor recreation.

Joint Winners: Ipswich City Council & Queensland Parks & Wildlife Service

The Nature Play QLD Award
This award recognises the achievements of an individual or organisation that has demonstrated commitment and enthusiasm in the promotion or provision of programs, events and/or activities that increase the time kids spend in unstructured play outdoors and in nature.

Winner: Natureweavers

The QORF Award for Outdoor Places and Spaces
The winner of this award will have developed one or more outstanding outdoor facilities or venues that create or substantially increase opportunities for outdoor recreation activities.

Winner: Queensland Moto Park

DonnaLittle

In addition to the presentation of the Outdoor Recreation Awards, Donna Little, previously QORF CEO, was acknowledged for her hard work, commitment and dedication the outdoor sector with a QORF Life Members award.

Awards_AchieversLogo

Congratulations to Motorcycling Queensland, a Queensland Outdoor Recreation Award Achiever in 2015 – winner of the QORF Outdoor Places and Spaces Award in 2015, the Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement Award (Organisation) in 2013 and the Queensland Government Award for Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award in 2013

2014

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2014 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards
 

The Queensland Government Outstanding Achievement Award (Individual)
This category is for individuals (whether paid employees or volunteers) who have demonstrated professionalism and a high level of conduct within the outdoor community.

Winner: John Sharpe
Finalist: David Rowland

The Queensland Government Award for Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation
The recipient of this Award will have achieved significant success in encouraging participation in outdoor recreation activities through innovative program development and/or marketing.

Joint Winners: Adventure Sport North Queensland & Whitsunday Mountain Bike Club

The K2 Basecamp Encouragement Award
The recipient of this Award will be recognised and rewarded for their hard work and dedication in their course/program and/or associated placement/volunteering work, whilst striving for professionalism and ethical outdoor practice.

Winner: Benjamin Kay
Finalist: Hannah Lambert

The Riverlife Award for Excellence in Outdoor Instruction and Education 
The recipient of this award will demonstrate significant achievements in the delivery of outdoor recreation through quality education/instruction.

Winner: Hillbrook Anglican School
Finalist: Healthy Waterways

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement Award (Organisation) 
This category is open to clubs, organisations and enterprises who can be characterised as possessing professionalism and high standards of conduct, that have made a valuable contribution to the outdoor community at large.

Winner: Seqwater
Finalist: Redlands Kayak Tours

The Queensland Government Environmental Award
The recipient of this Award will be proactive in their efforts to demonstrate, educate and promote sustainable outdoor recreation to a high standard.

Winner: Kayak Noosa
Finalist: Ipswich City Council

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award
The Outdoor Event Award recognises the achievements of an individual/ organisation/ committee that has undertaken the development and management of a ‘significant’ outdoor recreation event in Queensland.

Winner: Oxfam Trailwalker Brisbane, Oxfam Australia
Finalist: Agoonoree Camp, Scouts Queensland

The QORF Government Achievement Award
This award recognises the achievements of local or state government departments and agencies that have produced positive outcomes for outdoor recreation.

Winner: Seqwater
Finalist: Redland City Council

 

2013

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2013 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

The Queensland Government Award for Outstanding Achievement (Individual)

This category is for individuals (whether paid employees or volunteers) who have demonstrated professionalism and a high level of conduct within the outdoor community.

  • Ross Cook, Rosco Canoes
  • Mike Coleman, Adventure Sport North Qld
    Finalists
  • Leanne Conoley, School Camps Qld
  • Nathan Swaffer, Scouts Australia QLD Branch

The Queensland Government Award for Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation

  • The recipient of this Award will have achieved significant success in encouraging participation in outdoor recreation activities through innovative program development and/or marketing.
  • Moreton Bay Regional Council
    Finalists
  • parkrun
  • Ryan Wilson, Youth + (EREFLC)
  • Evolve – Keeping Kids on Track

The FSR Skills Alliance Excellence in Outdoor Instruction and Education Award
The recipient of this award will demonstrate significant achievements in the delivery of outdoor recreation through quality education/instruction.

  • Queensland Conference and Camping Centres
    Finalists
  • Sunshine Coast TAFE – Outdoor Recreation
  • Scouts Australia Institute of Training, Phil Harrison
  • Tinaroo Environmental Education Centre & Malanda SHS

The Brisbane City Council Award for Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) 
This category is open to clubs, organisations and enterprises who can be characterised as possessing professionalism and high standards of conduct, that have made a valuable contribution to the outdoor community at large.

  • Queensland Moto Park
    Finalists
  • Four Wheel Drive Queensland
  • Qld Sonic Dragon Boat Club
  • Rosco Canoes Australia Pty Ltd

The Queensland Government Environmental Award
The recipient of this Award will be proactive in their efforts to demonstrate, educate and promote sustainable outdoor recreation to a high standard.

  • Tinaroo Environmental Education Centre
    Finalists
  • Mt Barney Lodge
  • Adventure Alternatives

The K2 Basecamp Encouragement Award
The Encouragement Award recognises the efforts and achievements of a student or a youth currently involved in outdoor activities through a structured course (E.g. School, TAFE, University) or a church or community-based programme.

  • Thomas Powell, Anglican Church Grammar School
    Finalists
  • Victoria Clark, Cooloola Christian College

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award
The Outdoor Event Award recognises the achievements of an individual/ organisation/ committee that has undertaken the development and management of a ‘significant’ outdoor recreation event in Queensland.

  • 23rd Australian Scout Jamboree, Scouts Australia QLD Branch
    Finalists
  • Kokoda Challenge, Kokoda Challenge Association Inc
  • Oxfam Trailwalker Brisbane, Oxfam Australia

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation Government Achievement Award

This award recognises the achievements of local or state government departments and agencies that have produced positive outcomes for outdoor recreation.

  • Ipswich City Council
    Finalists
  • Seqwater
2012

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2012 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards


The Queensland Government Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Winner: Rebecca Fox, Manager, Kindilan OECC, from Redlands
  • Finalist: Todd Samorowski, Director, Adventure Alternatives, from Woodford
  • Finalist: Mike Victor OAM, President, Cycling Queensland, from Morningside

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Winner: Scouts Australia Institute of Training, Bald Hills
  • Winner: Adventure Alternatives, Woodford
  • Finalist: Maroon Outdoor Education Centre, Maroon Dam
  • Finalist: Queensland Moto Park, Wyaralong

The K2 Basecamp Encouragement Award

  • Winner: Nathan Sears, Venturer Scouts Queensland, from Capalaba
  • Finalist: Russell Knipe, Scouts Queensland Rover, from Toowoomba
  • Finalist: Margie Dickson, Venturer, Scouts Queensland, from Taringa

The Queensland Government Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award

  • Winner: Motorcycling Queensland, Queensland Moto Park, Wyaralong
  • Finalist: Campbell Willis, Teacher, Centre Education Programme, as part of the Edmund Rice Education Flexible Learning Centre Network, from Woodridge
  • Finalist: Bundaberg Youth Management Team, Bundaberg PCYC

The Queensland Government Environmental Award

  • Winner: Logan Community Trailcare Alliance, Logan City Council, Logan
  • Finalist: Todd & Christy Samorowski, Adventure Alternatives Outdoor Education Centre, Woodford

The FSR Skills Alliance Excellence in Outdoor Instruction and Education Award

  • Winner: Edmund Rice Education Flexible Learning Centre Network, Queensland
  • Finalist: Googa Outdoor Education Centre, Blackbutt

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation Government Achievement Award

  • Winner: Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service (QPWS), for the 2012 Outdoor Recreation operational policies and Memoranda of Understanding
  • Finalist: Norman Anderson, Department of Communities, Child Safety, Youth and Families, for The Northern Outlook, Cairns
  • Finalist: Sport and Recreation Services & Toowoomba Regional Council, for the Toowoomba Criterium Facility
  • Finalist: Logan City Council, for Logan Community Trailcare Alliance

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award

  • Winner: Kokoda Challenge, organised by the Kokoda Challenge Association, based in Southport, Qld
  • Finalist: Oxfam Trailwalker Brisbane, organised by Oxfam Australia, based in Fortitude Valley, Qld
2011

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2011 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards


The Queensland Government Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Winner: Kate Harrison – Senior Program Officer, Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme
  • Finalist: Todd Samorowski – Director, Adventure Alternatives, Woodford
  • Finalist: David Kettle – UnitingCare Community Youth Leader, Townsville
  • Finalist: Tony Lee – 20 year Outdoor Educator, Meebunn-bia Outdoor Education Centre

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Winner: Orienteering Queensland
  • Finalist: The Boy’s Brigade Queensland

The K2 Basecamp Encouragement Award

  • Winner: Harley Miles – 16 year old Outdoor Recreation Trainee, Laidley
  • Finalist: Ben Fitzgerald – 16 year old Venturer Scout, Brisbane

The Queensland Government Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award

  • Winner: DETOUR Youth Program (Parkour), UnitingCare Community Townsville
  • Winner: Wild Earth Adventures for the Homeless, Mission Australia’s Roma House
  • Finalist: Goanna Gang Adventure Program for 4 to 7 year olds, Kindilan Outdoor Education Centre
  • Finalist: Oxfam Australia, Oxfam Trailwalker Brisbane

The Queensland Government Department of Local Government & Planning Environmental Award

  • Winner: Adventure Alternatives Outdoor Education Centre, Woodford
  • Finalist: ‘Recreation in Natural Areas Strategy’, Ipswich City Council
  • Finalist: Mountain bike trail building standards and guidelines, The International Mountain Bicycling Association Australia

The Queensland Government Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service Excellence in Outdoor Instruction and Education Award

  • Winner: Meebunn-bia Outdoor Education Centre, Rathdowney
  • Finalist: The Rock Adventure Specialists, Browns Plains
  • Finalist: The Outdoor Leadership Team, Tropical North Qld Institute of TAFE, Cairns

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation Government Achievement Award

  • Winner: ‘South East Queensland Outdoor Recreation Strategy’, Department of Local Government & Planning
  • Finalist: ‘Gympie Region Walk and Cycle Strategy’, Gympie Regional Council & the Department of Transport and Main Roads
  • Finalist: Recreational Trail Mapping, Sunshine Coast Regional Council

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award

  • Winner: Oxfam Trailwalker Brisbane, Oxfam Australia
  • Finalist: KWT Maxiss Downhill Mountain Bike Sunshine Series, Beerwah
2010

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2010 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

The Queensland Government Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Winner: Ian Javes
  • Finalist: Cathy Crittenden

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Winner: Guides Queensland
  • Finalist: Brisbane River Dragons
  • Finalist: Edmund Park

The K2 Basecamp Encouragement Award

  • Winner: Rebecca Crittenden
  • Finalist: Trevor Cole

The Queensland Government
Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award

  • Joint Winner: The Gap State High School
  • Joint Winner: The Rock Adventure Specialists
  • Finalist: Have Horse … Will Travel
  • Finalist: Communify Queensland

The Queensland Government
Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service Excellence in Outdoor Instruction and Education Award

  • Winner: PCYC Bluelight Catalyst Program
  • Finalist: Meebunn-bia
  • Finalist: Edmund Park

The Queensland Government
Department of Infrastructure and Planning Environmental Award

  • Winner: Mt Barney Lodge
  • Finalist: Guides Queensland

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award

  • Winner: Queensland Dragon Boat State Championships
  • Finalist: Glasshouse Trail Series (TRAQ)
  • Finalist: Inaugural Brisbane Valley Rail Trail Ride (ATHRA)

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation Government Achievement Award

  • Winner: Brisbane Valley Rail Trail, Department of Infrastructure & Planning
  • Finalist: Wellbeing Planning and Programs Team, Sunshine Coast Council
  • Finalist: Logan City Council, Recreation Trails Strategy
2009

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2009 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

Department of Communities Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Rob Simson – Orienteering Qld
  • Reg McCallum – Brisbane Valley Rail Trail

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Hillbrook Anglican School

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award

  • Girl’s Celebrate – Guides Queensland

Department of Communities Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award

  • John Woods, Edmund Park

The Queensland Government Department of Infrastructure and Planning, Environmental Award

  • SEQ Catchments Ltd

The K2 Encouragement Award

  • Joseph Roberson – Iona College, Brisbane

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation, Government Achievement Award

  • Department of Environment & Resource Management – Great! Walks

Queensland Fitness, Sport & Recreation Skills Alliance, Fostering Training and Professional Development Award

  • Outdoor Leadership Team – Tropical North QLD TAFE
2008

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2008 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

Department of Local Government, Sport and Recreation Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Kathy Neehouse

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Department of Education, Training and the Arts

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award

  • Nanango Heritage Endurance Riders Association Inc

Department of Local Government, Sport and Recreation Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award

  • ‘Time for Grandparents’ Program, Seniors Enquiry Line

The Queensland Government Department of Infrastructure and Planning, Environmental Award

  • Mt Barney Lodge

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation, Government Achievement Award

  • Department of Local Government, Sport and Recreation – Outdoor Recreation Team

Recreation Training Queensland, Fostering Training and Professional Development Award

  • Girl Guides Queensland
2007

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2007 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

The Sport and Recreation Queensland Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Brian Kross

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Bike on Australia

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award

  • Nanango Heritage Endurance Riders Association for the Nanango Endurance Ride

The Sport and Recreation Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award

  • Ozcare’s Mozart Program

The Office of Urban Management Environmental Award

  • Mount Barney Lodge Country Retreat

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation, Government Achievement Award

  • Noosa Council

Recreation Training Queensland, Fostering Training and Professional Development Award

  • Montrose Access

The K2 Encouragement Award

  • Ngarina Tolley-Saunders
2006

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2006 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

The Sport and Recreation Queensland Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Eric Andrews

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Toowoomba Mountain Bike Club

The Brisbane City Council Outdoor Event Award

  • The 2006 Flight Centre Cycle Epic

The Sport and Recreation Encouraging Participation in Outdoor Recreation Award

  • Narelle Ash

The Office of Urban Management Environmental Award

  • Gold Coast City Council with UrbisJHD for the Green Heart Strategy

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation, Government Achievement Award

  • The Linville to Blackbutt Rail Trail Project

Recreation Training Queensland, Fostering Training and Professional Development Award

  • Dive Queensland

The K2 Encouragement Award

  • Dallas Godson
2005

QORF is proud to announce the following category winners in the 2005 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards

The Sport and Recreation Queensland Outstanding Achievement (Individual) Award

  • Gillian Duncan

The Brisbane City Council Outstanding Achievement (Organisation) Award

  • Tropical North Queensland TAFE

The Office of Urban Management Environmental Award

  • Gap Creek Trails Alliance

The Queensland Outdoor Recreation Federation, Government Achievement Award

  • The Project Team, Regional Trail Bike Site Survey 2004

Recreation Training Queensland, Fostering Training and Professional Development Award

  • Scouts Australia, Institute of Training

The K2 Encouragement Award

  • Sasha Laws-King

Become a member

QORF welcomes applications for new Community and Green Circle Members from organisations and individuals involved in the outdoors

Learn More