Member Directory

Ben Blanche

QORF Green Circle Members

QORF Green Circle Member Directory – outdoor organisations and operators that offer a range of outdoor activities and services throughout Queensland.

All QORF Green Circle Members have agreed to abide by QORF’s Code of Ethics, which are principles that outline the ethical standards that QORF expects its members to aspire to and adopt in order to guide their operations and decision-making.

QORF does not necessarily endorse or support the practices of the organisations listed. QORF would strongly encourage those considering engaging the services of the following organisations to, at the very least:

  • ask for references from past clients;
  • discuss the educational outcomes you wish to pursue;
  •  safety and risk management procedures; and,
  • determine their level of insurance cover.

To review list of Green Circle Members and visit a Member Page open the alphabetical list below or search in the relevant Member Category sections below!

Alphabetical Green Circle Member List

Active Queenslanders Industry Alliance
Adventure Alternatives
Adventure Shack
Alana Thomson
All About Paddling
Allan Mortensen

Alexandra Park Conference Centre
Alex Mougenot
Amarna

Ambassadors of the BVRT
Angela Wright
Anglican Church Grammar School
Apex Camps
Arthur J Gallagher (formerly OAMPS Insurance Brokers)
Australian Catholic University
Australian Climbing Association (QLD) Inc
Australian Institute of Sport & Recreation
Australian Offroad Academy
Australian Trail Horse Riders Association
Bec Fox – unleash your Power
Barefoot Nature Play
Ben Rothwell
Ben Ryan
Bicycle Queensland

BLK Performance Centre
Bornhoffen PCYC Leadership Development Centre
Brent Greenfield
Brian Kross
Brisbane Bayside State College
Brisbane Boys’ College
Brisbane City Council
Brisbane Girls Grammar School
Brisbane Grammar School
Brisbane Parkour Association
Brisbane YMCA Camping
Bundaberg Regional Council
Bundamba State Secondary College
Bushranger Bikes Tours
Bushrangers MTB Club
Bushwalking Queensland
Caldera Dynamic
Camp Cooby
Camp Duckadang
Camp Moogerah
Camp Somerset
Camp Thunderbird
Camps Australia Wide
Capricorn Caves

Cassowary Coast Regional Council
Category 5 Emergency Care
Children’s Ministry Adventist Outdoors

Chris Read
Clairvaux Mackillop College
Clarence River Canoes
Coefficient Pty Ltd
Cooloola Christian College
Craig Dinte Architect
Crank Indoor Climbing
CYC – Burleigh Heads
Dave Batt
David Chitty

David George Thomas
David Maskell
David Winter

Donna Little
Donna Mclean

Dragon Boat Queensland
Duncan Lennox
Equipped Outdoors
Elwyn Butler
Emu Gully Adventure Education Group
Equathon Horse Riding
Bec Fox – unleash your Power
First Hike Project
Four Wheel Drive Queensland
FNQuadriders Inc.
Fraser Coast Regional Council
Gap Creek Alliance
Gecko Outdoor Sports
Girl Guides Queensland
GJ Insurance Consulting
Go Ride a Wave
Gold Coast City Council
Gold Coast Mountain Bike Club
Googa Outdoor Education Centre
Green Frog Adventures
Gregory Terrace OEC
Griffith University
Gympie Regional Council
Habitat Noosa Everglades Ecocamp
Higher Ground
Hillbrook Anglican School
Horizon Guides
Horse Trax Oz
Hover Creative Studio
HYPAR WILD

In 2 Adventure
interNATIONAL PARKtours
Iona College
Ipswich City Council
Ironbark Outdoor Education Centre
Jennifer Wallace
John Wood

Jump up for Kids
K2 Base Camp
Kathy Kingsford
Kayak Noosa
Ken Howes
Kiana Zeppa
Kickbike Australia

Kim Kenyon

Kinchant Outdoor Education Centre
Kirk Manwaring
Kokoda Youth Foundation
Lake Kurwongbah Water Ski Zone
Leah Stevenson
Luther Heights Youth Camp
MAK Planning & Design
Maranatha Recreation Camp

Maria Cooper
Michael Griffiths
Midginbil Hill Outdoor Education Centre
Mike Halliburton Associates
Moira Thompson (Experience Altitude)
Moorooka State School

Moreton Bay Boat Club
Moreton Bay Regional Council

Motorcycling Queensland
Mountain Bike Australia
Mt Barney Lodge Country Retreat
Mt Binga Outdoor Education Centre
Mungalli Falls Outdoor Education Centre
Murray Stewart
NAEUS
Nature Freedom
Nomads Fraser Island Tours
Ocean Rock Adventures
On the Edge Events

Orienteering Queensland
Otium Planning Group
Outdoor Educators’ Association of Queensland (OEAQ)
Outdoor Training College
Outer Limits Adventure Fitness
Outward Bound Australia
Oxfam Trailwalker Brisbane
Pacific Lutheran College
Paddle & Portage Canoes
Paddle Queensland

Paramount Adventure Centre
Pete Wallis
Peter Witheyman (Afresh Trails)
PCYC Queensland
PGL Adventurecamps/Kindilan

Pinnacle Sports
Project Nature-Ed
QCCC Mapleton
Quandamooka Yoolooburrabee Aboriginal Corporation
Queensland Endurance Riders Assoc
Queensland Parachuting Association
Queensland Recreation Centres
Queensland Rogaine Association
RATS Cycling Club
Reclink Australia

Redland City Council
Rescue Training Group
Riverlife Adventure Centre 
Robert Allen
Robert Campbell
Robyn Elkington
Rockclimbers Association of North Queensland
Ross Planning
Samford Valley Steiner School
Savannah Guides Limited
Scenic Rim Regional Council
Scouts Queensland
Seaforth Pines
Seven Horizons
Shelley Spargo
South Burnett Regional Council
South Passage
Southern Downs Regional Council

Stanley River Environmental Education Centre
Steve Whitfield
St James Lutheran College

Sunshine Coast Regional Council
Support Crew
Synergy Applied Adventure
Tableland Outdoor Recreation Association
TAFE Queensland East Coast (formerly Sunshine Coast TAFE)
Tait’s Wongabel Stables
Tallebudgera Outdoor and Environmental Education Centre
The Bicentennial National Trail 
The Boys’ Brigade Queensland
The Cathedral School of St Anne and St James
The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award
The Eagle Academy
The Gap State High School (Leadership Training Centre)
The Heart Foundation
The Northern Outlook
The Outdoor Education Consultants
The Outlook Boonah Training and Resource Centre
Toowoomba Regional Council
Toowoomba Mountain Bike Club
TouchPoint One
Toyota Landcruiser Club QLD
Trail Running Association of QLD
Triathlon Queensland
Trinity Anglican School
TWP Trails (formerly Two Wheel Promotions)
Urban Climb
Vertec Adventure
Vinathe Sharma
Wide Bay Laser Skirmish
Wilderness Expeditions
Wildlings Forest School
Youth+ Flexi Schools Network
Youth Flourish
ZACH MACH Mackay Adventure Challenge

Life Members

Life Members

JohnWood, conferred 2019
Donna Little
, conferred 2015
Dave Batt, conferred 2012
Brian Kross, conferred 2011
Rob Simson, conferred 2010 (Deceased)
Kathy Kingsford, conferred 2009

Life Membership is the highest honour that QORF can bestow
and Life Members will be held in the highest esteem.

Life_Member

Activity Provider

Whether your preference for outdoor activities is on the water, in the bush or in the air, find a provider in your area.

Campsite

Looking for a centre for your next camp or retreat? Search through our directory.

Clubs & Groups

Outdoor activity clubs and groups

Consultant

A listing of professional organisations and individuals offering services specifically for the outdoor sector in Queensland.

Government

National, state and local government bodies that manage, influence or regulate outdoor activities and access to outdoor spaces

National Organisations

National organisations with an outdoor focus

Retailers

The providers of equipment, clothing and supplies for use in the outdoors

Schools

Schools with a commitment to outdoor education

Service Providers

Providing services for outdoor organisations and practitioners alike!

State Organisations

State based organisations with an outdoor focus

Tourism

Operators and organisations with a primary interest on the tourism sector

Training Providers

Training for outdoor professionals and others

Youth & Community

Youth and Community Organisations

Miscellaneous

The other place to look!

Become a member

We welcome applications for new Community and Green Circle Members from organisations and individuals involved in the outdoors

Learn More
Tail Lights by Georgina Pratten